CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Mainland Regional High School

Linwood, New Jersey · Superintendent: MARK MARRONE · #284 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,177
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$24,102
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 15% above the New Jersey median
12.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Mainland Regional High School is a public school district based in Linwood, New Jersey, serving 1,177 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #284 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 6% of them. Its schools average 1,177 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is MARK MARRONE. It spends about $24,102 per student on day-to-day operations, 15% more than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 12.4 students per teacher.

How Mainland Regional High School compares

Mainland Regional High SchoolNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$24,102
New Jersey median $21,034 · 15% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,142
New Jersey median $12,858 · 18% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,177
New Jersey median 563 · 109% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.4
New Jersey median 11.6 · 7% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor168
New Jersey median 276 · 39% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$36.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 38%Local 59%
MeasureMainland Regional High SchoolNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$24,102$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,142$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$33.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$36.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)95n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)211n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.411.62024-25
Students per counselor1682762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

MARK MARRONE

Superintendent, Mainland Regional High School

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Mainland Regional High School yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Red Bank Borough Public School DistrictRed Bank1,1892$20,4239.6#281
Park Ridge School DistrictPark Ridge1,1793$27,2139.5#282
Butler Public School DistrictButler1,1783$21,96011.5#283
Mainland Regional High SchoolLinwood · this district1,1771$24,10212.4#284
Bellmawr Public School DistrictBellmawr1,1733$19,24911.2#285

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Mount GreylockWilliamstown, MA1,177$22,38911.0
East Cleveland City School DistrictEast Cleveland, OH1,177$22,28311.9
Washington-Nile LocalWest Portsmouth, OH1,177$13,48314.5
Locust Grove Public SchoolsLocust Grove, OK1,177$10,74313.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.