CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Mason City

Mason, Ohio · Superintendent: Jonathan Cooper · #15 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
10,155
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,594
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Ohio median
21.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Mason City is a public school district based in Mason, Ohio, serving 10,155 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #15 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 97% of them. Its schools average 2,539 students each, more than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Jonathan Cooper. It spends about $12,594 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 21.2 students per teacher.

How Mason City compares

Mason CityOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,594
Ohio median $12,669 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,087
Ohio median $7,848 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school2,539
Ohio median 491 · 417% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher21.2
Ohio median 16.8 · 26% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor462
Ohio median 385 · 20% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$146.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 31%Local 64%
MeasureMason CityOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$12,594$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,087$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$134.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$146.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)480n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,731n/a2024-25
Students per teacher21.216.82024-25
Students per counselor4623852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Jonathan Cooper

Superintendent, Mason City

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Mason City yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Worthington CityWorthington10,87419$14,11316.2#14
Mason CityMason · this district10,1554$12,59421.2#15
Fairfield CityFairfield9,59110$10,38619.5#16
Hamilton CityHamilton9,01412$10,23918.2#17
Parma CityParma9,00113$15,39318.3#18

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Palos Verdes Peninsula UnifiedPalos Verdes Estates, CA10,177$12,87321.9
Vineland Public School DistrictVineland, NJ10,154$18,69913.6
East Allen County SchoolsNew Haven, IN10,136$9,78315.7
Catoosa CountyRinggold, GA10,134$12,16412.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.