CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Ontario Local

Ontario, Ohio · Superintendent: Dale Strickler · #214 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,933
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,042
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 21% below the Ohio median
20.6
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Ontario Local is a public school district based in Ontario, Ohio, serving 1,933 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #214 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 50% of them. Its schools average 644 students each, more than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Dale Strickler. It spends about $10,042 per student on day-to-day operations, 21% less than the Ohio median. It has roughly 20.6 students per teacher.

How Ontario Local compares

Ontario LocalOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,042
Ohio median $12,669 · 21% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,044
Ohio median $7,848 · 23% below · FY2020-21
Students per school644
Ohio median 491 · 31% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher20.6
Ohio median 16.8 · 23% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor483
Ohio median 385 · 25% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$22.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 21%Local 71%
MeasureOntario LocalOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$10,042$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,044$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$20.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$22.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)94n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)309n/a2024-25
Students per teacher20.616.82024-25
Students per counselor4833852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dale Strickler

Superintendent, Ontario Local

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Ontario Local yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Geneva Area CityGeneva1,9495$11,643n/a#211
Van Wert CityVan Wert1,9434$12,46815.7#212
Three Rivers LocalCleves1,9383$11,85716.7#213
Ontario LocalOntario · this district1,9333$10,04220.6#214
Canton LocalCanton1,9223$13,98619.2#215

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Houston Public School DistrictHouston, MN1,934$11,06713.5
Mid Valley School DistrictThroop, PA1,934$13,06415.5
AugustaAugusta, KS1,933$10,98412.7
Shoreham-Wading River Central School DistrictShoreham, NY1,932$32,99510.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.