CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Springboro Community City

Springboro, Ohio · Superintendent: Matthew Tudor · #37 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
6,194
Students
2024-25 school year
6
Schools
2024-25 school year
$8,878
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 30% below the Ohio median
21.0
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Springboro Community City is a public school district based in Springboro, Ohio, serving 6,194 students in 6 schools. By enrollment it ranks #37 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 92% of them. Its schools average 1,032 students each, more than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Matthew Tudor. It spends about $8,878 per student on day-to-day operations, 30% less than the Ohio median. It has roughly 21.0 students per teacher.

How Springboro Community City compares

Springboro Community CityOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$8,878
Ohio median $12,669 · 30% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,576
Ohio median $7,848 · 29% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,032
Ohio median 491 · 110% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher21.0
Ohio median 16.8 · 25% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor442
Ohio median 385 · 15% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$69.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 30%Local 65%
MeasureSpringboro Community CityOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$8,878$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,576$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$60.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$69.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)295n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)860n/a2024-25
Students per teacher21.016.82024-25
Students per counselor4423852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Matthew Tudor

Superintendent, Springboro Community City

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Springboro Community City yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Groveport Madison LocalGroveport6,29511$13,71619.9#35
Lancaster CityLancaster6,24810$12,53419.4#36
Springboro Community CitySpringboro · this district6,1946$8,87821.0#37
Lorain CityLorain6,15016$16,99715.6#38
Sycamore Community CityBlue Ash6,0517$15,36516.6#39

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Franklin CountyFrankfort, KY6,199$11,58114.7
Friendswood ISDFriendswood, TX6,194$9,88816.1
LeominsterLeominster, MA6,193$15,56713.8
Waynesville R-VIWaynesville, MO6,190$10,93315.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.