CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Arizona

Buckeye Union High School District (4284)

Buckeye, Arizona · Public school district · #45 of 108 Arizona districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
5,650
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,243
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Arizona median
24.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Arizona median 18.5

Buckeye Union High School District (4284) is a public school district based in Buckeye, Arizona, serving 5,650 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #45 of the 108 Arizona districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 59% of them. Its schools average 1,130 students each, more than the Arizona median of 512. It spends about $9,243 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 24.1 students per teacher.

How Buckeye Union High School District (4284) compares

Buckeye Union High School District (4284)Arizona median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,243
Arizona median $9,361 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,857
Arizona median $5,141 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,130
Arizona median 512 · 121% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher24.1
Arizona median 18.5 · 30% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor332
Arizona median 512 · 35% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$56.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 13%State 40%Local 47%
MeasureBuckeye Union High School District (4284)Arizona medianYear
Current spending per student$9,243$9,361FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,857$5,141FY2020-21
Total spending$52.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$56.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)234n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)493n/a2024-25
Students per teacher24.118.52024-25
Students per counselor3325122024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Arizona median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Buckeye Union High School District (4284) yet. Recent Arizona coverage is on the Arizona page.

Peer districts in Arizona

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Avondale Elementary District (4272)Avondale6,0009$8,85725.5#41
Madison Elementary District (4270)Phoenix5,8648$8,72619.8#42
Crane Elementary District (4501)Yuma5,72712$7,84621.9#43
Nogales Unified District (4457)Nogales5,69611$9,07320.9#44
Buckeye Union High School District (4284)Buckeye · this district5,6505$9,24324.1#45

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Cheney School DistrictCheney, WA5,662$13,40617.1
Delaware CityDelaware, OH5,650$12,34519.5
Three Village Central School DistrictStony Brook, NY5,649$35,76711.3
Caroline County Public SchoolsDenton, MD5,648$16,12313.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.