CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Huntington Beach Union High

Huntington Beach, California · Superintendent: Carolee Ogata · #96 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
13,982
Students
2024-25 school year
8
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,062
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the California median
23.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Huntington Beach Union High is a public school district based in Huntington Beach, California, serving 13,982 students in 8 schools. By enrollment it ranks #96 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 83% of them. Its schools average 1,748 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Carolee Ogata. It spends about $13,062 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 23.1 students per teacher.

How Huntington Beach Union High compares

Huntington Beach Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,062
California median $13,724 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,052
California median $8,321 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,748
California median 533 · 228% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher23.1
California median 21.7 · 6% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor1,271
California median 474 · 168% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$279.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 9%State 34%Local 57%
MeasureHuntington Beach Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$13,062$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,052$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$256.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$279.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)605n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)3,132n/a2024-25
Students per teacher23.121.72024-25
Students per counselor1,2714742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Carolee Ogata

Superintendent, Huntington Beach Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Huntington Beach Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Walnut Valley UnifiedWalnut14,00415$12,11925.3#95
Huntington Beach Union HighHuntington Beach · this district13,9828$13,06223.1#96
Escondido UnionEscondido13,92224$16,12518.9#97
Porterville UnifiedPorterville13,89322$13,25022.0#98
Anaheim ElementaryAnaheim13,83823$15,89323.0#99

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Woodbridge Township School DistrictWoodbridge, NJ14,042$19,53311.5
Bartow CountyCartersville, GA14,019$11,53914.1
Sunnyside Unified District (4407)Tucson, AZ13,979$7,81018.7
Tolleson Union High School District (4288)Tolleson, AZ13,931$8,84820.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.